August 09, 2013
[…] In Reeves, a law firm sued two departed attorneys, alleging, among other things, misappropriation of trade secrets in violation of the UTSA.  The trial court found that the departing attorneys had violated the UTSA by misappropriating the firm’s client list, and awarded the firm $22,000 under Civil Code section 3426.3(b), which represented a royalty fee of $10 for each of the 2,200 clients on the list.  Defendants appealed and the Court of Appeal affirmed.  The California Supreme Court granted review and affirmed.

The Supreme Court’s analysis began with the UTSA section 3426.1(d): “a client list qualifies as a ‘[t]rade secret’ if it ‘derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use” and “[i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” (citing Morlife, Inc. v.